Privacy Policy


We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This brochure answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:


  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable




When you visit our web site, we also collect:


  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently


How do you use this information?


The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:


  • Application forms
  • Because it is required by law
  • Because our computer software asks for it
  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction



If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons


We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:




To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Marketing

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies


Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


To administer a loyalty program

  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies


Customer relationship management

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Contests/Surveys

  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Delivery services

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Orders

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Application forms

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Complaints

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies
  • Social media profile, if applicable
  • Social media posts and related information, if applicable


Because our computer software asks for it

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender


Because it is required by law

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address



 

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

  • Name
  • Influence Category
  • Your Picture
  • # of Followers on Social Media

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
410, 9925 - 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca


British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor
Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629
Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.)
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/





New Brunswick
Office of the Ombudsman
Sterling House
P. O. Box 6000
767 Brunswick Street
Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
Phone: (506) 453-2789
Email: nbombud@gnb.ca
Web Site: http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp


Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place
P.O. Box 13004, Station A
St. John's, NL A1B 3V8
Phone: (709) 729-6309
Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm



Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca


Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office
P.O. Box 181
Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4
Phone: (902) 424-4684
Email: foipopro@gov.ns.ca
Web Site: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/


Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut
5018, 47th street
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Fax: (867) 920-2511
Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca
Web Site: http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home


Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333
Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/


Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
180 Richmond Street
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4099
Email: mlsmith@gov.pe.ca
Web Site: www.oipc.pe.ca


Québec
Commission d'accès l'information du Québec
575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Qu&eaceacute;bec)
Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html


Saskatchewan
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 4B4
Phone: (306) 787-8350
Email: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca
Web Site: http://www.oipc.sk.ca



Yukon
Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner
211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
Phone: (867) 667-8468
Email: email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca
Web Site: http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/

How we protect your information


We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Compliance with children's online privacy protection act


Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Your acceptance of these terms


By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.